Edit
Good Will Hunting (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gus Van Sant

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Matt Damon ... (written by) &
Ben Affleck ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matt Damon ... Will
Ben Affleck ... Chuckie
Stellan Skarsgård ... Lambeau
John Mighton John Mighton ... Tom
Rachel Majorowski Rachel Majorowski ... Krystyn
Colleen McCauley Colleen McCauley ... Cathy
Casey Affleck ... Morgan
Cole Hauser ... Billy
Matt Mercier ... Barbershop Quartet #1
Ralph St. George Ralph St. George ... Barbershop Quartet #2
Rob Lynds Rob Lynds ... Barbershop Quartet #3
Dan Washington Dan Washington ... Barbershop Quartet #4
Alison Folland ... M.I.T. Student
Derrick Bridgeman Derrick Bridgeman ... M.I.T. Student
Vik Sahay ... M.I.T. Student (as Vic Sahay)
Shannon Egleson Shannon Egleson ... Girl on Street
Rob Lyons Rob Lyons ... Carmine Scarpaglia
Steven Kozlowski Steven Kozlowski ... Carmine Friend #1
Minnie Driver ... Skylar
Jennifer Deathe Jennifer Deathe ... Lydia
Scott William Winters ... Clark
Philip Williams ... Head Custodian
Patrick O'Donnell Patrick O'Donnell ... Assistant Custodian
Kevin Rushton ... Courtroom Guard
Jimmy Flynn Jimmy Flynn ... Judge Malone
Joe Cannon Joe Cannon ... Prosecutor
Ann Matacunas Ann Matacunas ... Court Officer
George Plimpton ... Psychologist
Francesco Clemente ... Hypnotist
Robin Williams ... Sean
Jessica Morton Jessica Morton ... Bunker Hill College Student
Barna Moricz ... Bunker Hill College Student
Libby Geller Libby Geller ... Toy Store Cashier
Chas Lawther Chas Lawther ... M.I.T. Professor
Richard Fitzpatrick Richard Fitzpatrick ... Timmy
Frank Nakashima Frank Nakashima ... Executive #1
Chris Britton ... Executive #2
David Eisner David Eisner ... Executive #3
Bruce Hunter ... NSA Agent
Robert Talvano Robert Talvano ... 2nd NSA Agent
James Allodi ... Security Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Arthur ... Reunion Guest (uncredited)
Steve Bertorelli Steve Bertorelli ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Nancy Carlsson-Paige Nancy Carlsson-Paige ... Harvard Square Extra (uncredited)
Bobby Curcuro Bobby Curcuro ... (uncredited)
Kent Damon ... Chess Game Player (uncredited)
Riva Di Paola ... M.I.T. Student (uncredited)
Jed Griswold Jed Griswold ... M.I.T. Alum (uncredited)
Christian Harmony ... Student (uncredited)
Robert Harrell ... Race Track Patron (uncredited)
Elisabeth Anne Hughes Elisabeth Anne Hughes ... Reception Attendant (uncredited)
Harmony Korine ... Hervé (uncredited)
Thomas Lundy Thomas Lundy ... Waiter (uncredited)
Paul McGillicuddy Paul McGillicuddy ... Race Track Patron (uncredited)
Daniel Olsen ... M.I.T. Student (uncredited)
Dale Resteghini ... Harvard Student (uncredited)
Brian Rivers Brian Rivers ... Harvard Square Resident / Race Track Patron (uncredited)
Gerry Speca Gerry Speca ... Harvard Square Extra (uncredited)
Stephen Trouskie ... Bystander (uncredited)
Jay Yoo ... Harvard Student (uncredited)

Produced by 

Su Armstrong ... executive producer
Lawrence Bender ... producer
Jonathan Gordon ... executive producer
Chris Moore ... co-producer
Scott Mosier ... co-executive producer
Kevin Smith ... co-executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Jean-Yves Escoffier ... director of photography (as Jean Yves Escoffier)

Film Editing by 

Pietro Scalia

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Missy Stewart ... (as Melissa Stewart)

Art Direction by 

James McAteer

Set Decoration by 

Jaro Dick

Costume Design by 

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Makeup Department 

James D. Brown ... hair stylist
Jean Carney ... additional makeup artist: Boston
Elizabeth Cecchini ... additional hair stylist: Boston
Leslie Ann Sebert ... makeup department head (as Leslie Sebert)

Production Management 

Dorothy Aufiero ... production supervisor: Boston
Christopher Goode ... unit production manager: Boston
Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor (as Robert A. Hackl)
Brent O'Connor ... unit production manager
Pamela Winn-Barnett ... post-production supervisor (as Pam Winn Barnett)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jennifer Deathe ... third assistant director
Lisa Janowski ... second assistant director: Boston
Bryan Kent ... second second assistant director: Boston (as Brian York)
Andrew Shea ... first assistant director
David Till ... second assistant director
Kate Weiss ... dgc trainee

Art Department 

Michael E. Allegretto ... greensman (as Michael Allegretto)
Judson Bell ... construction foreman: Boston
Vito Botticella ... assistant head stand-by carpenter
Duncan Campbell ... construction foreman
Manya Cetlin ... set dresser: Boston
Jessica Chaffin ... art department assistant: Boston
David Orin Charles ... on-set decorator (as David Charles)
Kirk Copella ... head painter
Christine Kaseta Cornelius ... on-set scenic artist: Boston (as Christine Kaseta-Cornelius)
Marc Corriveau ... property master
Jack Coyle ... carpenter: Boston
Ken Doyle ... second man: Boston (as Kenny Doyle)
Mark Duffield ... second assistant art director
Jennifer Engel ... props assistant: Boston
David Evans ... assistant property master
Danielle Fleury ... set decoration buyer
Chris Fousek ... set dresser: Boston (as Chris 'Curtis' Fousek)
Graeme Gossage ... property buyer (as Graeme 'Goose' Gossage)
Kenneth Hardy ... art director: Boston (as Kenneth A. Hardy)
Wayne Jacques ... set dresser
Diane J. Laurienzo ... charge scenic: Boston (as Diane Laurienzo)
Gordon Lebredt ... first assistant art director (as Gordon LeBredt)
Eric Levenson ... scenic artist: Boston
Michael Madden ... first assistant art director
Karen Menze ... scenic artist: Boston
Vanessa Mills ... scenic artist: Boston
Kris Moran ... assistant property master: Boston (as Kristine Moran)
Steven Morell ... set dresser: Boston
Lisa Nagid ... art department coordinator: Boston
Peter E. Nauyokas ... on-set dresser
Mark O'Donoghue ... location head carpenter
Eugene Pope ... carpenter: Boston
Reet Puhm ... key scenic artist
Paul Richards ... lead man: Boston
John 'Butch' Rose ... assistant decorator
Kathleen Rosen ... set decorator: Boston
Adam Scher ... set designer: Boston
Kurt Smith ... construction coordinator: Boston
Aileen Sovronsky ... set decoration buyer: Boston
Phillip Tellez ... construction coordinator (as Phil Tellez)
Mark Tucker ... scenic artist: Boston
Donald Wilson Jr. ... set dresser: Boston
Bobby Anderson ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Peter Appleton ... adr walla editor
Kelley Baker ... supervising sound editor
Mike Boudry ... adr recordist (as Mike Boudrey)
David A. Cohen ... dialogue editor
Tom E. Dahl ... re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Steve Fontano ... foley mixer
Michael 'Gonzo' Gandsey ... sound editor (as Michael Gandsey 'Gonzo')
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Steve Kohler ... sound recordist
Owen Langevin ... sound mixer
James J. Mase ... center boom recordist: Boston (as James Mase)
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Richard Moore ... sound editor
Jennifer Myers ... foley artist
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Aaron Olsen ... assistant sound editor (as Aaron Olson)
Frank Rinella ... foley recordist
Erika Schengili-Roberts ... left boom operator (as Erika Schengeli-Roberts)
Leslie Shatz ... re-recording mixer
Concha Solano ... assistant sound editor
Jim Thompson ... right boom operator
Gus Van Sant ... re-recording mixer
Patrick Winters ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek ... special effects (as William 'Billyjack' Jakielaszek)
Brian Ricci ... special effects coordinator
Ed Ricci ... special effects (as Edward Ricci)
Stephen R. Ricci ... special effects (as Stephen Ricci)

Visual Effects by 

Brian Allan ... optical camera (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Brian Ricci ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Martin Albert ... grip: Boston
Mark J. Casey ... electrician: Boston
Scott D. Davis ... best boy electric: Boston (as Scott Davis)
Thomas Doran ... best boy grip: Boston
Tim Driscoll ... grip: Boston
Bryan Forde ... gaffer
Adam Gilmore ... second assistant camera: Boston
Stephen Girouard ... electrician: Boston (as Steve Girouard)
Wayne Goodchild ... grip
Neil Gover ... electrician
Bob Hannah ... electrician (as Robert Hannah)
Brian Heller ... camera operator: Boston
Greg Hill ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Tim Hogan ... grip: Boston
David Kellner ... best boy electric (as Dave Kellner)
Steve Klys ... grip
James Kohne ... grip
George Kraychyk ... still photographer
Jim MacCammon ... electrician (as James MacCammon)
Mark Manchester ... key grip
William McKibbin ... electrician
Jack McPhee ... electrician: Boston (as Jack MacPhee)
Joseph Micomonaco ... second assistant camera (as Joe Micomonaco)
Malcolm Nefsky ... best boy grip
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera, closing credit sequence
Bob O'Connor ... grip
Rick Perotto ... first assistant camera
Matthew Pill ... grip
Herb Reischl Jr. ... rigging gaffer (as Herb Reischl)
Stephanie Ryan ... camera loader: Boston
Tracy Shaw ... dolly grip
Peter Sweeney ... camera trainee
Robert Tompkins ... dolly grip: Boston
Ken Wyke ... electrician (as Kenneth Wyke)
Rocky Brown ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Kevin Craine ... rigging elect (uncredited)
Stefan Forbes ... additional assistant camera: Boston (uncredited)
Guy Holt ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Mark Bennett ... casting assistant: New York
Matt Bouldry ... extras casting assistant: Boston (as Matthew Bouldry)
Kevin Fennessy ... extras casting: Boston
Tina Gerussi ... casting: Toronto
Jennifer McNamara ... casting associate
Carolyn Pickman ... local casting: Boston
Jane Rogers ... extras casting: Toronto
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting associate: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Jodi Purdy-Quinlan ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Anderson ... set costumer: Boston
Nancy Drinan ... wardrobe production assistant: Boston
Gerri Gillan ... set costumer (as Gerri Gillian)
Debbie Holbrook ... wardrobe supervisor: Boston
Lisa Lesniak ... wardrobe dyer: Boston
Ann Powderly ... set costumer: Boston
Marcia Scott ... set costumer
Dawn Testa ... set costumer: Boston
Vanessa Vogel ... assistant costume designer
Delphine White ... wardrobe supervisor
Loreen Lightfoot ... costume cutter/stitcher (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Kelley Dixon ... first assistant editor (as Kelley C. Dixon)
Jolie Gorchov ... post-production coordinator
Scott Patrick Green ... editing intern
D-J Haanraadts ... assistant editor (as D-J)
Mike Mertens ... color timer (as Michael Mertens)
Kim Roseborough ... assistant editor
Heidi Vogel ... post-production consultant
Chisako Yokoyama ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Marty Dejczak ... unit location manager
Mark Fitzgerald ... assistant location manager: Boston
Charles Harrington ... unit location manager: Boston
Mark Logan ... assistant location manager
David McIlroy ... location production assistant (as David McIllroy)
Lucius T. Ramsey ... location production assistant: Boston (as Lucius Ramsey)

Music Department 

Steve Bartek ... orchestrator / score producer
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Debbi Datz-Pyle ... music contractor
Danny Elfman ... score producer
Eric Greenspan ... music legal services
Liz Heller ... executive soundtrack producer: Capitol Records
Bill Jackson ... score recordist
Artie Kane ... conductor
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Jeffrey Kimball ... music supervisor
Stephanie Lowry ... assistant music editor
Mark McKenzie ... additional orchestrator
Jill Meyers ... music clearance
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor
Dennis S. Sands ... score mixer (as Dennis Sands) / score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Kari Windingstad ... vocal contractor
Patti Zimmitti ... music contractor
Jason Bentley ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Boardman ... music arranger (uncredited)
Marc Bonilla ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / musician: electric guitar (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Sean M. Hickey ... music preparation (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
John Moses ... clarinet (uncredited)
Stephanie Murray ... score stage administrator (uncredited)
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano soloist (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Richard P. Abate Jr. ... driver: Boston (as Richard Abate Jr.)
Robert Albano ... driver: Boston
Ken Barbet ... lead driver
Pat Brennan ... driver
Percy Budd ... driver
Ricardo Burkhardt ... driver: set decoration
Richard Buttaro ... driver: Boston
Tom Costley ... driver: Boston
Robert Destasio ... driver: Boston
Robert Dudley ... driver: Boston
Ron Dunder ... driver: Boston
Gary Flanagan ... driver
Ray Gabourie ... driver
Joseph Gagliardi ... driver: Boston (as Joe Gagliardi)
Richard Hanscom ... driver: Boston
Charles V. Haskins ... driver: Boston
Stuart Hughes ... driver
Gordon Ionson ... driver
Norman Mahoney ... driver: Boston
Robert Martini ... transportation captain: Boston
William McGrath ... driver: Boston
Stuart Mitchell ... transportation captain
Neil Montgomerie ... driver
William O'Brien ... transportation coordinator: Boston
Greg O'Hara ... driver
James O'Leary ... driver: Boston
George Russell Jr. ... driver: Boston
Joseph F. Ryan Jr. ... driver: Boston
Bartley Small ... driver: Boston
Dave Staples ... transportation coordinator
Maurice Tremblay ... driver
Chris Warren ... driver: cook, Boston
Joe Warren ... driver: Boston

Other crew 

C-Nedra Al-Thor ... payroll clerk
Ted Alvarez ... production assistant: Boston
Larry Babitz ... catering assistant: Boston
Doug Benson ... post-production accountant
Justin Bill ... stand-in: Mr. Skarsgård
Adam Bryant ... stand-in: Mr. Williams
Kathryn Buck ... script supervisor
Brian Burkin ... business/legal: Miramax
Ian Campbell ... stand-in: Mr. Casey Affleck
Drew Clarke ... assistant: Mr. Damon and Mr. Affleck
Marianne Crescenzi ... production coordinator: Boston
Mary Donovan ... production assistant: Boston
Ann Du Val ... legal: A Band Apart
Robert Easton ... dialect coach
Prudence Emery ... unit publicist
Kiley Fascia ... first assistant accountant
Pablo Ferro ... title designer
Frank Foley ... craft service: Boston
Robert Glover ... office production assistant (as Bob Glover)
Carlos K. Goodman ... legal: A Band Apart (as Carlos Goodman)
Craig Goodwill ... office production assistant
Scott Patrick Green ... assistant: Mr. Van Sant
Robert Hoehn ... stand-in: Mr. Hauser
Brandon Hollyer ... production assistant: Boston
Christian J. Hollyer ... production assistant: Boston (as Christian Hollyer)
P. Robert Hughes ... stand-in: Mr. Hauser
Marty Ignatowski ... catering assistant: Boston
April A. Janow ... production accountant (as April Janow)
Jamie Kershaw ... legal: A Band Apart
Harmony Korine ... consultant: jail
Randy Kumano ... co-production coordinator
Laurie Lapides ... stand-in: Ms. Driver
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Sophia Lofters ... travel coordinator
John Loughlin ... production assistant: Boston
Colin MacLellan ... production assistant: Boston
Vair Macphee ... production coordinator
Marc Mann ... midi programmer
Dana T. Marsh ... master of choristers
David Marshall ... stand-in: Mr. Ben Affleck
Bill McAdams Jr. ... stand-in: Mr. Damon
Courtney McDonnell ... executive: A Band Apart
Michael McGroarty ... stand-in: Mr. Casey Affleck
Derek Milosavljevic ... stand-in: Mr. Ben Affleck (as Derek Milosavijevic)
Meg Montagnino-Jarrett ... production secretary: Boston (as Meg Montagnino)
Krisztina M. Neglia ... stand-in: Ms. Driver (as Kristina Meuring)
Patrick O'Donnell ... math consultant (as Dr. Patrick O'Donnell)
Elisabeth O'Kelly ... production assistant: Boston
Bill Phillips ... first assistant accountant: Boston
David Riccardi ... accounting clerk: Boston
Michael Rosenfeld ... immigration legal
Alex Ross ... stand-in: Mr. Damon
Neil Sacker ... business/legal: Miramax
Catherine Sample ... office production assistant
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator (as Berton Sharp)
Rebecca Erwin Spencer ... assistant: Mr. Williams (as Rebecca Irwin Spencer)
Aaron Stockard ... production assistant: Boston
Jeff Swafford ... assistant: Mr. Bender
Michelle Sy ... assistant: Mr. Gordon
Evann Tenor ... stand-in: Mr. Damon
Sarah Thornton ... accounting clerk
John Turtle ... consultant: psychology
Gordon Weiske ... set production assistant
Amanda White ... assistant: Ms. Armstrong
Rebecca Bennett ... publicist (uncredited)
Adam Bitterman ... adr voice (uncredited)
Richard Bronskill ... auricle operator (uncredited)
Don Carmody ... production consultant (uncredited)
Kathy Duecker ... post production accountant (uncredited)
Stephen L'Heureux ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tony Morgan ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Peavey ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Colin Thacher ... assistant: Mr. Van Sant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Derrick Bridgeman ... thanks
Steve Burkow ... thanks
John L. Burnham ... thanks
William S. Burroughs ... in memory of
Larry Cancro ... thanks
Andrew Cannava ... thanks
Robert M. Curcuro ... thanks (as Bobby Curcuro)
Jimmy Darmody ... thanks
Robin Dawson ... thanks
Sam Fisher ... thanks
Jean Flannagan ... thanks
Richard Francis ... thanks
Joe Garagiola ... thanks
Alberto García ... thanks
Peter Garrison ... thanks
Gary Gersh ... thanks
Allen Ginsberg ... in memory of
Sheldon L. Glashow ... thanks
Liz Glotzer ... thanks
William Goldman ... thanks
Tim Grafft ... thanks
Kim Green ... thanks
John Hadity ... thanks
Kevin Hyman ... thanks
Julie Kirkham ... thanks
Daniel Kleitman ... thanks (as Daniel J. Kleitman)
Barbara Koplin ... thanks
Stephen Koplin ... thanks
Anthony Kubrak ... thanks (as Anthony Kubiak)
Jay Lacopo ... thanks
Jack Lechner ... thanks
Richard Linklater ... thanks
Terrence Malick ... thanks
Shannon McIntosh ... thanks
Jack McNees ... thanks
Michael Menchel ... thanks
Margaret Mittleman ... thanks
Earnest Moniz ... thanks
Gaby Morgerman ... thanks
Chris Murphy ... thanks
Kim Niemi ... thanks
Mike Nylon ... thanks
Nicole Pennington ... thanks
David Plant ... thanks
Meryl Poster ... thanks
Mary Ramos ... thanks
Rob Reiner ... thanks
Heather Rem ... thanks
David Riccardi ... thanks
Cheyenne Rothman ... thanks
Skylar Satenstein ... thanks
Chuck Saucier ... thanks
Michelle Silverman ... thanks (as Michele Kuznetsky)
Michael Simpson ... thanks (as Mike Simpson)
Amy Slotnick ... thanks
Gerry Speca ... thanks
Dick Stockton ... thanks
Lee Stollman ... thanks
Gail Thompson ... thanks
Jenno Topping ... thanks
Mark Tusk ... thanks
Paul Webster ... thanks
David F. Wheeler ... thanks
Patrick Whitesell ... thanks
Ann Marie Williams ... thanks
Peter Yates ... thanks
Donna Zuchlinsky ... thanks
Edward Zwick ... thanks (as Ed Zwick)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed