STARmeter
Top 500
Down 27 this week

Matt Damon


Matthew Paige Damon was born on October 8, 1970, in Boston, Massachusetts, to Kent Damon, a stockbroker, realtor and tax preparer, and Nancy Carlsson-Paige, an early childhood education professor at Lesley University. Matt has an older brother, Kyle, a sculptor. His father was of English and Scottish descent, and his mother is of Finnish and ... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 50 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 33 images
updated 03 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Sep 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 27 Sep 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 May 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Damon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 141 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
The Martian Mark Watney
(2015)
The Departed Colin Sullivan
(2006)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
  Thirst (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
  Green Beret's Guide to Surviving the Apocalypse (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes) (post-production)
- Pandemic ... (executive producer)
- Nuclear Attack ... (executive producer)
- Rabid, Rabid Zombies ... (executive producer)
 2019 City on a Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Incorporated (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Golden Parachute (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Vertical Mobility (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Bending the Arc (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 The Runner (TV Series) (executive producer - 75 episodes)
- Day 25 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Jason Bourne (producer)
 2016 Manchester by the Sea (producer - produced by)
 2015 The Leisure Class (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2015 Project Greenlight (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- Do You Want to Direct This Movie? (2015) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Wrap (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Vegas, Baby (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Finale (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Redemption (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2014 More Time with Family (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Promised Land (producer)
 2010 The People Speak UK (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2009 The People Speak (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Running the Sahara (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Feast (executive producer)
 2003 All Grown Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 The Battle of Shaker Heights (executive producer)
 2002 Speakeasy (executive producer)
 2002 Push, Nevada (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- ···---··· (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Letter of the Law (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Storybook Hero (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Color of... (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Black Box (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Third Wheel (executive producer)
 2002 Stolen Summer (producer)
Show Show Actor (81 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (260 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/25/02) Stage: Appeared (London stage debut) in Kenneth Lonergan's play, This Is Our Youth". Damon took over the lead role from Hayden Christensen. Christensen starred with Anna Paquin and Jake Gyllenhaal in Lonergan's barbed comedy about a trio of rich and wayward youths in 1980s New York. Damon appeared in the play ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 26 Interviews | 41 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dickie Greenleaf

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)] We're all signed on in principle, in the sense that we've all agreed that we want to do it, but we're not going to do it unless we have a great script. It's ours to lose at the minute and, if we do make a third one, we want to make it as good as the first two. And if we can't do that, then we're going to have to let it drop. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down the part of Bobby Mercer in Four Brothers (2005), as he found the script to be "ultra-violent". The part eventually went to Mark Wahlberg. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with actors Ben Affleck and George Clooney See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed